CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT

Camellia Sinensis foliar extract or green tea used in various cosmetic products for its multiple uses. First of all, it is an antioxidant, in other words, it is a free radical scavenger. It can heal dull and damaged skin as a result of environmental stress. Flavonoids act as skin protective agents. Tannins can act as an astringent which is again helpful in gentle exfoliation, as well as reducing pores on the skin. Some of the mucilage also plays a role in making it an emollient, as well as a humectant, which can help retain moisture in the skin. The extract can also act as an antimicrobial and UV absorber. This can provide relief for sun-irritated skin.
The antioxidants present in green tea help to better develop cellular activity and stimulate the hair follicles. The vitamin E that it has helps to condition and moisturize the hair, and the nutrients it contains, penetrate each hair in depth and repair them from the roots to the ends, thus giving rise to healthy hair.

« Back to Glossary Index

Naay Botanicals ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar el uso y la calidad de las tecnologías de la información y de las comunicaciones y el acceso a las mismas y gracias al que ha realizado un plan de digitalización para la mejora de competitividad y productividad de la empresa. Diciembre de 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa TICCámaras de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa.

Naay Botanicals S.L. ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar la competitividad de las Pymes y gracias al cual ha puesto en marcha un Plan de Acción con el objetivo de mejorar su posicionamiento en mercados exteriores a través de la implantación de soluciones innovadoras durante el año 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa InnoXport de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa”