Cannabis sativa, also known as "marijuana" is a well-known plant, which has a high medicinal and recreational value. It can only be used after approval by regulatory authorities due to the potential for misuse. For cosmetic purposes, the seed oil is useful, which is also known as hemp seed and for oil or cannabis oil ”. Hemp oil is different from hemp seed oil and hemp oil is made from plants, and may contain THC (tetrahydrocannabinol), the active component, while hemp seed oil is free of any active component. , which has a psychomimetic effect.
Hemp seed oil has moisturizing properties, it is easily absorbed into the skin. It is rich in vitamin A, complex B, D and E, minerals, amino acids, linoleic acid, other acids that are equivalent to omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. The seed oil has linoleic acid, which does not clog pores, and is suitable for both dry and oily skin as it helps restore balance. It also has antioxidant properties, which help protect the skin, as well as heal stress-induced oxidative damage. Makes the skin smooth, supple and soft. It is anti-inflammatory in nature, so it helps the skin to treat any redness or itchiness. Hemp seed oil also offers anti-aging benefits, reaches deep layers of the skin and strengthens the cell matrix. As a result, fine lines and wrinkles improve quickly. Cannabis sativa seed extract is a seed extract, which is useful as an emollient and is used in skin and hair care products. Its components and properties are the same as those of oil.
« Back to Glossary Index