GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

« Back to Glossary Index

Guar gum is derived from the seeds of the guar plant scientifically known as chamois tetragonolobus, and contains a high molecular weight sugar / polysaccharide called galactomannan. It comes in the form of a yellowish powder, with a characteristic but faint odor.
Galactomannan is a large molecule, so it is used to provide a thickening effect in the formulation. However, it does not form a gel just to increase viscosity, which can be considered a special feature of it. Another problem with thickeners is sometimes that they impair the foaming effect of the surfactant, but in the case of guar gum, it increases the foaming effect, making it the ideal choice for shampoos, hand washes, and body washes. Being also a sugar molecule, it can attract and retain water molecules, even when applied to skin or hair, resulting in a conditioning effect on hair and dry skin.
Guar gum is mainly available in the form of the quaternary ammonium salt - guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, which is a fairly stable form of guar gum. Provides a more conditioning effect than the normal form of guar gum. It is used in lotions, creams, body soaps, shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, etc.

« Back to Glossary Index

Naay Botanicals ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar el uso y la calidad de las tecnologías de la información y de las comunicaciones y el acceso a las mismas y gracias al que ha realizado un plan de digitalización para la mejora de competitividad y productividad de la empresa. Diciembre de 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa TICCámaras de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa