MENTHOL

« Back to Glossary Index

Crystallized menthol is a compound found in the oils of the peppermint plant (Mentha Arvensis). It is shown as a really solid crystalline that melts at 40ºC and is widely used in the cosmetic world due to its cooling properties and its relieving effects on the mucous membranes. It offers multiple benefits to our health and is shaped like elongated needles.
It is a substance that claims to have cooling and cooling effects, being able to be applied topically or orally and helping to reduce and treat gastrointestinal problems, pain, inflammation and congestion. Crystal menthol is ideal to apply in the preparation of creams, gels and sprays, and can also be added in low dosage to homemade toothpastes and oral elixirs.
Crystallized menthol is used mainly to relieve muscle and joint pain, being highly recommended to treat problems caused by arthritis, rheumatism or sprains, among others. It acts as a powerful stimulant of the cold receptors of our skin, producing a great cooling sensation especially when inhaled or applied to the skin. It is truly amazing and soothing.

« Back to Glossary Index

Naay Botanicals ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar el uso y la calidad de las tecnologías de la información y de las comunicaciones y el acceso a las mismas y gracias al que ha realizado un plan de digitalización para la mejora de competitividad y productividad de la empresa. Diciembre de 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa TICCámaras de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa