MIMOSA TEUNIFLORA BARK EXTRACT

« Back to Glossary Index

The mimosa is a perennial tree or shrub with fragrant flowers. It is native to the northeast region of Brazil, southern Mexico, countries such as Panama and Venezuela. The bark and the leaf have a cosmetic significance. It can be considered a nitrogen fixing plant as it can fix free nitrogen from the atmosphere, thus increasing soil fertility. The extracts of its leaves and bark are rich in bioflavonoids, tannins, alkaloids, lipids and phytosterols. It also contains various minerals like zinc, iron, copper, manganese, magnesium, etc.
Mimosa extracts and oils have been used by indigenous tribes to treat burns and wounds since ancient times. Not only does it provide hydration, but it also helps the skin reach the cellular level. As mentioned above, it has several elements in its extract like copper that helps fight inflammation. Manganese that improves cellular metabolism. Magnesium which improves the oxygen carrying capacity of cells, and
zinc, necessary for DNA synthesis. Therefore, it is evident that it has a positive effect on the restructuring and repair of the skin. It has antimicrobial properties that help reduce infections. It is useful for relieving inflamed areas and rashes caused by infections. Mimosa absolute is also used in perfumery. It is often used in soaps, lotions, cosmetics, and other skin products.

 

« Back to Glossary Index

Naay Botanicals ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar el uso y la calidad de las tecnologías de la información y de las comunicaciones y el acceso a las mismas y gracias al que ha realizado un plan de digitalización para la mejora de competitividad y productividad de la empresa. Diciembre de 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa TICCámaras de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa