ORYZA SATIVA CERA

« Back to Glossary Index

Oryza sativa wax is a type of wax that is obtained from the Oryza sativa plant. It is commonly called rice. The oil and wax are obtained from the bran after a series of extraction, distillation and refining processes. The wax consists of aliphatic esters and other alcohol esters; the main constituents of the oil are fatty acids, squalene and ferulic acid.
Oryza sativa wax is an excellent emollient. Keeps the skin hydrated and lubricated. It also protects the skin from dehydration and dryness, reducing the loss of moisture from the skin. The wax is processed into small white beads. These beads are excellent, natural, scratch-free, and a mild exfoliator. Helps remove old and dead cells from the surface of the skin. Creates a smooth texture on the skin. It is also used to improve the texture of the product, giving it stability and maintaining its function or activity on the skin. It is also used to condition hair to make it look silky and shiny. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, conditioners, and other skin and hair care products.

« Back to Glossary Index

Naay Botanicals ha sido beneficiaria del Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional cuyo objetivo es mejorar el uso y la calidad de las tecnologías de la información y de las comunicaciones y el acceso a las mismas y gracias al que ha realizado un plan de digitalización para la mejora de competitividad y productividad de la empresa. Diciembre de 2021. Para ello ha contado con el apoyo del Programa TICCámaras de la Cámara de Comercio de Valladolid y la Diputación de Valladolid. Una manera de hacer Europa